Skip to main content
Spend Less... Enjoy More...

Privacy Policy

Your Entertainer Ltd ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Rules of Use (https://yourvoucherbook.co.uk/rules-of-use) and end-user licence agreement as set out at https://www.apple.com/legal/internet-services/itunes/dev/stdeula/ and https://play.google.com/intl/en-US_us/about/play-terms.html (EULA)) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, through your use of our website (Website) and/or mobile application (App), will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting http://www.yourvoucherbook.co.uk and/or downloading our App [YourVoucherBook] available from https://itunes.apple.com/gb/app/your-voucher-book/id1289212833?mt=8 and https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.yvbapp, onto your mobile telephone or handheld device (Device) you are accepting the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of UK Data Protection Legislation, the data controller is Your Entertainer Ltd of 1a Chaloner Street, Guisborough, Cleveland TS14 6QD.

Information We Collect From You

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. This is information that you give us about you by filling in forms on our website or App, or by corresponding with us (for example, by phone or e-mail). It includes information you provide when you register to use our website and/or App, subscribe to our service, place an order on our website and when you report a problem with our website and/or App. The information you give us will include: your name, address, email address and phone number, the Device’s phone number, age, username, password, financial and credit card information.

Information we collect about you and your device. Each time you visit our website or use our App we will automatically collect location information; we also use GPS technology via the App to determine your current location. Our location-enabled service requires your personal data for the feature to work. If you wish to use the particular feature, you will be asked to consent to your data being used for this purpose. If you do not wish to provide your consent you should not register, download or use the App.

Cookies

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and App. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and use our App; it also allows us to improve our website and App. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our Cookie policy (https://yourvoucherbook.co.uk/cookie-policy)

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Submitted Information: We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to notify you about changes to our products and/or service; and
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will disclose the data we collect from you to the following third parties:

Category of data Recipient Purpose
Name, email address, financial information (i.e. debit/credit card information) Stripe Taking online payments for purchases
Name address and email address Amazon Web Services SES Sending emails to you such as purchase confirmations and activation emails
Potentially all data submitted by you via our website VIA Creative Website support and development
Name and email Slack App support in terms of finding and detecting existing or potential errors
All data held by us Linode LLC Cloud-based hosting server to maintain all data held by us

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.
  • In order to enforce or apply the EULA, our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to investigate potential breaches; or
  • protect the rights, property, or safety of Your Entertainer Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers, our cloud based server provider is Linode LLC, a US company committed to full compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation. If you require further information please see visit Linode LLC’s website: https://www.linode.com/compliance

Any payment transactions carried out by us or our chosen third-party provider of payment processing services will be encrypted using Transport Layer Security (TLS) technology or such alternative encryption technology as updated from time to time.

Where you have chosen a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website or App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website and/or App; any transmission is at your own risk.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on performance of contract as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data i.e. we require your personal data to perform our services to you, under the contract of purchase between us.

We also rely on legitimate interests as another lawful basis on which to use your personal data. Legitimate interests means we have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests. We rely on legitimate interests to direct market to you via email. You can unsubscribe from our direct marketing at any time via the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the email.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold your personal data (e.g. name, address and contact details) for the period we are required to retain this information by applicable UK tax law (currently 6 years).

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights, free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Policy is already designed to address;
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold; and
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please email us at enquiries@yourentertainer.co.uk and

  • let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. registration details),
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates to.

If you would like to unsubscribe from any direct marketing email you can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email newsletter.

Access to information

Under UK Data Protection legislation you have the right to access information held about you. Any access request will be free of charge and we aim to respond to such requests without delay and at the latest within one month of receipt.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail or when you next start the App. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to enquiries@yourentertainer.co.uk